Australians in the Boer War
Oz-Boer Database Project



Acknowledgements Dedication Main Page
Main Sources Medals Memorials Minor Sources Progress Search Database Site Map Submissions Units

Can you contribute photos of gravestones or memorials to Australia's Boer War soldiers and nurses that would help to complete the collection on HAGSOC's South African Graves site?

Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania, Northern Territory, Norfolk Is., Overseas

Australian Capital Territory


Australian War Memorial
Reid, St. John's Cemetery (to YOUNG)
Reid, St. John's Church (to SMITH)
Reid, Army National Memorial

There is also a proposal for a National Boer War Memorial in Canberra

New South Wales

(NSW has 46 public monuments according to Annette Hamilton)

Albury, Monument Hill (to GOWING)
Armidale
Bathurst (to BENNETT, KITS, FRAZER & MORRISON)
Beecroft (to WILLIS)
Bega (to ABRAHAMS, FULTON, KIRKLAND, MCCRACKEN, STEVENSON & GOODSELL)
Belltrees
Berridale (to WILLIAMS & STURGEON)
Binalong, Mechanics Hall (to CHOWN)
Blayney (to BLACK & CRICHTON)
Bogan Gate (to FORD, KAVANAGH, MCCAULAY, TOWNSEND & WARDELL)
Boorowa (to COOPER)
Bourke (with 35 names)
Bungendore, Memorial Hall
Bungonia (to AYRE)
Burrawang - St. David's Church (to THOMSON & TURNBULL)
Carlingford (to KILPATRICK)
Casino (to BURGESS, BLACK, FETTING, GAGGIN, GOODALL, JONES, MATHESON, MCNAMARA & OGLE)
Cessnock
Chatswood
Clarence Town (to EAGLETON)
Condobolin (to CAMERON, DAVIDSON, WARDELL & WHITE)
Coolah (to MARTIN, PUTNEY, VIGORS, GRIFFITS and JONES)
Coolamon
Cudal
Deniliquin (to MASON)
Dungog RSL (to EAGLETON)
East Maitland, African Pines in Stockade Hill Heritage Park
Finley
Forbes (to BENNETT, BOLLINGER, CAMERON, CHESHER, FINNIGAN, FLINT,  KELLY, TOOHEY & WADDELL)
Goulburn (to AYRE, BARKER, DOWNES & SPIERS)
Gosford (to LEGGE, MAYO & MURRAY)
Glen Innes (to JACOBS, GARRANT & ROGERSON)
Grenfell (to BENNETT, FLINT, HARDY, HAMBLEY & TOOHEY)
Gresford (to GREY)
Gulgong
Gundagai (to GRIFFIN, GILCHRIST & MARSHALL)
Gunning (to MURRAY)
Harden
Hay (to ABERLINE, CLANCY, ROBERTSON, REGAN & MAIR)
Holbrook formerly Germantown (to RICHARDS)
Howlong
Kelso (to KITE)
Kiama (to PROTT)
Killingworth
Lake Cargelligo
Leichhardt, plaque outside Public School
Liverpool
Maitland, Transvaal Memorial Fountain and Memorial Wall (to 13 names)
Manly, (to BUDD & LIPSCOMBE)
Millie near Narrabri (to DUFF)
Molong RSL (to DALY)
Moree (to DUFF)
Mudgee (to COX, CROOME & JONES)
Murrumburra
Narrandera (to ANDREW, VERDON & SMITH)
Narromine (to BULLOCK & SOLLARS)
North Sydney, St. Thomas's (to HARRIOTT)
Nowra, Mafeking Memorial Fountain
Nowra
Observatory Hill
Orange, Robertson Park (to SMITH, CONYBEARE, BEASLEY & BASTICK)
Parramatta (KELLY, DRINKWATER & GIBSON)
Parkes
Queanbeyan (to CAMPBELL, COMMINS, SMITH, SWAN & YOUNG)
Raymond Terrace (to AVARD & RUNDLE)
Rockley
Rylstone (to BONNER, POWELL, HARLAND & BURNS)
Scone (to EBSWORTH)
Shellharbour (to ATCHISON)
Singleton Burdekin Park (to WADDELL)
Sunny Corner
Sydney Town Hall (to GRIFFIN)
Sydney St. James King St. (to MACKELLAR)
 2NSWMR (to FORSTER, LAMB, SISLEY, WEEKS, AHRENS, BARKER, BASTICK, BROWN, CLANCY, COYLE, CRICHTON, FARRELL, FORAN, FOREMAN, GREEN, HARKER, HAY, JOHNSON, HOHLER, MCKAY, MAYO, RICHARDSON, ROWE, SPIERS & WALSH)
NSWASC (to MILLER, HARRIOTT, BASCHE, ELLIS, MORRISSEY & STEWART)
Tamworth, near Railway Station
Tenterfield, Molesworth St. (to BENDER, GREY & MITCHELL)
The Oaks, (to FORSTER & REILLY)
Tumut, (to MORRIS & MURRAY)
Wagga Wagga, Collins Park (to PALAZZI)
Watson's Bay, pedestal only remains (to GRIEVE)
Wee Waa (CAMPBELL)
Willoughby (to GILCHRIST, SMITH & WINFIELD)
Windsor, Memorial Park (to DICKSON, GOSPER, MITCHELL & MONTGOMERY)
Wollongong, Macabe Park (to ANDREWS)

Victoria

(
Phil Taylor lists 53 'civic' memorials in Victoria plus 73 'other' memorials)

Albert Park, St. Vincent Gardens South (to MOORE)
Ararat
Bacchus Marsh
Bairnsdale
Ballarat
Bendigo
Bendigo Military Museum
Box Hill (to BUTTON)
Brunswick (to BARNARD, HARRISON, HEALY & KEARNES)
Byaduk (to SUTTIE & ROSS)
Camperdown (to JONES & LAWRENCE)
Casterton (to STOCK & SEALEY)
Castlemaine (to ROSS, SMITH & ROWE)
Charlton
Cheltenham
Colac
Cudgewa
Dandenong
Darraweit Guim (to MOHONEY)
Echuca, commemorative lampost (to PARR et al)
Eldorado (to BAWDIN)
Essendon, Queen's Park Moonee Ponds (to 40 names)
Euroa, memorial tree & plaque (to BOND, CHARLTON & CLEMENT)
Geelong (to CLARK, WILSON, DICKINSON & JAMES)
Glengarry
Glen Waverley
Greta
Hamilton (to STAYPLETON-BREE, STOCK, SUTTIE, SEALEY, ROSS & MEAGHER)
Heathcote (to AITKEN & CREELMAN)
Heywood (to ROGERS VC)
Horsham
Inglewood (to ANDREWS, FOSTER, HINES & KELLY)
Inverleigh (to HOUGHTON)
Kerang (to CULLEN)
Kyneton, painting in Town/Memorial Hall
Lake Rowan
Learmonth (to VAUGHAN)
Longwood (to BOND & JEFFREYS)
Mansfield (to GOODMAN)
Maryborough (WILKINSON)
Melbourne, St.Kilda Road
Melbourne, Government House Drive (to 36 names)
Melton (to STOUGHTON)
Mooney Ponds (to LAMB)
Mooroopna (to STRATTON)
Mortlake (to CLARK, SMALL & YATES)
Morwell, Cnr. Tarwin & Elgin Streets (to BOLDING & ROSE)
Murchison (to ROBERTS)
Nathalia (to DRAPER)
Parkville (to ROBERTS)
Portland
Preston (to DAU & SAULTRY)
Pyramid Hill
Queenscliff, Military Museum (to UMPHELBY, KING, MOHAN, MCCANN & MCCORKELL)
Rochester
St Arnaud (to SKENE & SSHULTZE)
St Kilda, The Esplanade (to GOUDY, KNOX, LANGLEY, ROBERTSON, ROLLS, STEWART & WHELAN)
St. Kilda, Fitzroy St. (to KNOX)
Sale, Cnr. Foster & York Streets (to 20 names)
Sea Lake (to KILBY)
Sorrento
South Melbourne (to EDDY, GLINN, MCCANN, MOHAN, MOORE, SMITH, TOPHAM & WHITE)
Stawell
Swan Hill
Talbot (to SALMON)
Violet Town (to WILLIAMS & WHITE)
Wangaratta (to BAWDEN, MCKENZIE, OLIVER & PETTY)
Yarra Glen RSL originally Orbost (to JONSON & WOODMAN)
Yarrawonga (to BAWDEN, EDWARDS & MCCARTNEY)
Yea (to BUCKINGHAM & WAKLEY)

Queensland

(Mainly from material put together by Trevor and Shirley
McIvor, Toowoomba)

Brisbane, Anzac Square (to 45 names)
Clifton, RSL (to CASKEY)
Charleville
Charters Towers, memorial kiosk in Lissner Park
Gatton, Railway Station (to DEVETT, CUMNER, LOGAN & BANDITT)
Gympie, (to GH WHITE & H WHITE)
Hemmant, (to ANNING)
Ingham, Mafeking Tree
Kilkivan
Mudjimba Beach
Toowoomba, Allora War Memorial Park gates
Toowoomba WW1 memorial (to WHITE)
Toowong Cemetery (CASKEY)
Wandoan-Taroom-Theodore

South Australia

Adelaide, Cnr. King William St. & North Terrace (to 59 names)
Gumeracha (to MOORE)
Hahndorf
Happy Valley
Morphett Vale
Jamestown, Ayr St. (to GOODES)
Jamestown, RSL Roll of Honour (to GOODES & MOORE)
Mintaro
Mount Gambier  (POWELL, MCGILLIVARY, PALMER, BENNIER, EWENS & HIRTH)
 Murray Bridge, Mafeking Monument
North Adelaide, St. Peter's Cathedral (to BARBER, BEARE, BEHNCKE, BROWNLEY, COCKRANE, EWENS, GOODES, GLUYAS, HIRTH,  HORSFALL, LANSDELL, MCGILLIVRAY, MERCER, RUST, SIMMONS, SPILLANE, TAUBER, TEATE, VICKERY, WHITE, WHITTLE, WOODHAM Etc.)
Williamstown, (to SMITH)

Western Australia

(Online Richards' 1996 study mentions only 2 specificly Boer War memorials in WA)

Perth, memorial plaques and flag in
St. George's Cathedral
West Perth, King's Park & Botanic Gardens (to 30 names)
Leonora, (to JOHNSON)

Tasmania

(Reg.
Watson lists some 16 Boer War memorials in Tasmania)

Beaconsfield (to GALVIN, )
Bellerive (to MORRISBY)
Bicheno Cemetery (to HODGMAN)
Deloraine
Hobart, Domain (to 31 names)
Huonville, Town Hall
Launceston (to 31 names)
New Norfolk
Oatlands, Council Chambers
Penguin (to BARKER & BROWN)
Perth (to BUTTON & BUTLER)
Ranelagh, Town Hall
Ross (to FITZALLEN)
Sorell (to CUNDY & HODGMAN)
St. Helens
Ulverstone
Waratah

Northern Territory


Tennant Creek

Norfolk Island


Norfolk Is., RSL Honour Board

Overseas Memorials to Australians

See HAGSOC's South African Graves site for photos of any of the following without their own link:

Bothaville, OR
Bloemfontein, OR
Braamfontein (Johannesburg), Tvl.
Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Colesberg, Cape
WA Hill (near Colesberg)
De Aar, Cape
Diamond Hill, Tvl.
Ermelo, Tvl.
Germiston, Tvl.
Harrismith, OR
Heilbron, OR
Lichtenburg,  Tvl.
Mafeking, N Cape
Marondera, Zimbabwe
Middleburg, Tvl.
Moedwil, NW Prov.
Naupoort, N Cape
Onverwacht, N. Prov.
Ottosdal, W Tvl.
Paardeberg, OR
Pretoria (Church St.), Tvl.
Reitz, Tvl.
Rustenburg, Tvl.
Standerton, Tvl.
Sunnyside, N Cape
Swartruggens, Tvl.
Volksrust, Tvl.
Waterval Onder, E Tvl.

There is also a worldwide Anglo-Boer War Memorials Project
and a South Africa War Graves Project.

Please email me with information on memorials to Australians in the Boer War 1899-1902.

Colin Roe
Last changed 5 February 2014

The Oz-Boer Database is copyright and may not be used for any commercial purpose.