BACK DOOR Newsletter on East Timor .........home ...... Sep news

"The following is the officially certified list of East Timorese who were elected to the Constituent Assembly on the August 30 ballot. ... The assembly has 88 seats. 60 votes are needed to enact articles of the Constitution. Fretilin has 55 seats." Charlie Scheiner, U.N. Representative International Federation for East Timor (IFET)
See also: BD: Peoples' Participation / Partisipasaun Politika / Partisipasi Politik / Participação Dos Povos

Constituent Assembly winners names and parties

The following is the officially certified list of East Timorese who were elected to the Constituent Assembly on the August 30 ballot.

Some of these people will probably be selected to serve in the cabinet, in which case they must resign from the Assembly.
The next-ranking person on the slate of the party they were elected under will fill the vacancy.

The assembly has 88 seats. 60 votes are needed to enact articles of the Constitution. Fretilin has 55 seats.

-- Charlie Scheiner, U.N. Representative International Federation for East Timor (IFET)


update:

Sep 17, 2001

I was incorrect in what I wrote the other day. Legally, it is permitted for a person elected to the Constituent Assembly to retain their
seat in the Assembly but also accept a position in the Cabinet.

However, both jobs will require more than full-time attention and it would be essentially impossible for one person to perform
them both at the same time.

-- Charlie


District Candidates Elected to the Constituent Assembly
(all Fretilin except Oecusse, whose independent is expected to vote with Fretilin)

Baucau: Elias Freitas
Lautem: Armindo da Conceiçaõ Silva Freitas (Armindo da C. Silva)
Manatuto: Flávio Maria Guterres da Silva
Viqueque: Januario Soares
Dili: Cipriana da Costa Pereira
Aileu: Alfredo da Silva (Alfredo)
Cova Lima: Gervasio Cardoso de Jesus da Silva
Liquiça: Joaquim Barros Soares
Oecusse: Antonio da Costa Lelan (Independent)
Ainaro: Mário Ferreira
Manufahi: Arão Noé de Jesus da Costa Amaral (Arão Amaral)
Ermera: José Soares
Bobonaro: José Andrade da Cruz (José Andrade)
 

National Party Candidates Elected to the Constituent Assembly

The order of parties reflects the order in which they appeared on the ballot:

Partido Democrata Cristão (PDC)
1. Antonio Ximenes
2. Arlindo F. Marcal

União Democrática Timorense (UDT)
1. João Viegas Carrascalão
2. Isabel da Costa Ferreia

Partido Democrático (PD)
1. Fernando de Araujo
2. Paulo Assis Belo
3. Paulo Alves Sarmento
4. Mariano S. Lopes
5. José da Silva
6. Eusébio Guterres
7. Aquilino R. Fraga Guterres

Associação Popular Democratica de Timor (Apodeti Pro. Ref.)
None

Frente Revolucionária do Timor-Leste Independente (FRETILIN)
1. Francisco Guterres(Lú-olo)
2. Marí Alkatiri
3. António João Gomes da Costa(Má - Hunu)
4. Ana Maria Pessoa Pereira da Silva Pinto
5. Judit Dias Ximenes
6. Miguel Soares
7. Cézar Vital Moreira
8. Adalgisa M. Soares Ximenes
9. Lourdes Maria Assunção de Jesus Mascarenhas Alves
10. Estanislau da Silva
11. Adérito de Jesus Soares
12. Jorge da Conceição Teme
13. Francisco Jerónimo
14. Augusto da Conceição Amaral
15. Josefa A. Pereira Soares
16. Madalena da Silva
17. António Tilman Cepeda
18. Jerónimo da Silva
19. Maria Terezinha Viegas
20. José Maria Barreto Lobato Gonçalves
21. Maria Teresa Hono Lay Correia
22. Rui António da Cruz
23. Luisa da Costa
24. Maria José da Costa
25. Francisco K. Lay
26. António Cardoso Machado
27. Antoninho Bianco
28. Joaquim dos Santos
29. Manuel Sarmento
30. Adaljiza (Ajiza) Albertina Xavier Reis Magno
31. Gregório Saldanha
32. Maria Solana da Conceição Soares Fernandes
33. Francisco Miranda Branco
34. Jacinto Maia
35. Maria Avalziza Lourdes
36. Maria Genoveva da Costa Martins
37. Vicente Soares Faria
38. Rosária M. Corte Real
39. Osório Florindo
40. Jacob Fernandes
41. Joaquim Amaral
42. Francisco Carlos Soares
43. Constância de Jesus

Klibur Oan Timor Asuwain (KOTA)
1. Clementino dos Reis Amaral
2. Manuel Tilman

Partido Republika Nacional Timor Leste (PARENTIL)
None

Partido Nasionalista Timorense (PNT)
1. Aliança da C. Araújo
2. Aires Francisco Cabral

Partido Trabalhista Timorense (PTT)
None

Partai Demokratik Maubere (PDM)
None

Partido Social Democrata (PSD)
1. Mário Viegas Carrascalão
2. Leandro Isac
3. Vidal de Jesus (Riak Leman)
4. Maria Helena (Milena) Pires
5. Lucia Maria B F. Lobato
6. Armandina Maria Gusmão Santos

Partido Democrata-Cristão de Timor (UDC/PDC)
1. Vicente da Silva Guterres

Partido do Povo de Timor (PPT)
1. Jacob Xavier
2. Ananias do Carmo Fuka

Partido Socialista de Timor (PST)
1. Ana Seixas

Associação Social-Democrata Timorense (ASDT)
1. Francisco X. Amaral
2. Feliciano A. Fatima
3. Pedro Gomes
4. Maria C. Valadares
5. Afonso Noronha
6. Jacinto de Andrade

Partai Liberal (PL)
1. Armando Jose Dourado da Silva




Charles Scheiner, U.N. Representative
International Federation for East Timor
c/o Lao Hamutuk
P.O. Box 340, Dili, East Timor (via Darwin, Australia)
Telephone:+61-417-923273 or +670-390-325013
ifet@etan.org
IFET information is at http://www.etan.org/ifet
Lao Hamutuk is at  http://www.etan.org/lh


International Federation for East Timor  Updated Feb 13
The International Federation for East Timor was founded in 1991 by East Timor solidarity groups from four continents as a clearinghouse for non-governmental organization (NGO) initiatives on East Timor and to support those initiatives, particularly in United Nations fora. IFET is accredited with the U.N. Department of Public Information and has a U.N. Representative in New York. Our secretariat is in the Philippines. IFET participates in U.N. hearings and conferences, supplies analyses and statements to the media, and lobbies the U.N.-Portugal-Indonesia East Timor talks to ensure that the human and political rights of the East Timorese people
are respected.
Email Charlie Scheiner: ifet@etan.org  Homepage: http://etan.org/ifet


See also:
BD: Peoples' Participation / Partisipasaun Politika / Partisipasi Politik / Participação Dos Povos - A collection of recent media releases, reports and articles


BACK DOOR Newsletter on East Timor .........home ...... Sep news
Website: http://www.pcug.org.au/~wildwood  Email: wildwood@pcug.org.au
Postal address: BACK DOOR GPO Box 59 Canberra City ACT 2601 Australia
Receive FREE weekly email Web-updates: email wildwood@pcug.org.au and include the words "Subscribe BACK DOOR" in the message header. more info